Name:Scotland Yard and medieval moat

Summary

This timber framed building has been dated to around 1400 by the crown post truss within the open hall. It is thought that this hall house was then extended in the 16th century. Other interpretations, however, suggest it may be 17th century in date. The building has parts of a medieval moat surrounding it.

Parish:DICKLEBURGH AND RUSHALL, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK
RUSHALL, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Full description

Probably 17th century timber framed house in two sections with varying roof heights; two storeys with end stack (from (S1).
E. Rose (NLA), 29 November 1991

However S. Heywood (NCC) (1991) identifies as of about 1400 with crownpost truss. Two storied ends each side of hall and screens; later inserted hall stack, and gable stack to service rooms, upper floor inserted; service stack afterwards doubled.
E. Rose (NLA), 11 August 1992.

(S3) by S. Heywood (NCC) and R. Smith (NCC) in secondary file.
J. Allen, 13 April 2000.

The tenant in 1995, notes possible moat, and (S4) shows rectangular ponds to south and east of house.
E. Rose (NLA), 24 May 1995.

1997.
No evidence for complete southern arm or western arm of moat, but east and southeast sections still visible as broad (up to 5m) ditch. Northern boundary is roadside ditch. Plausible as originally a moated site, given the status of house.
B. Cushion (NLA), July 1997.

• HALL HOUSE (14th Century to 16th Century - 1400 AD to 1539 AD)