Name:St Andrew's Church, Hoe

Summary

This parish church dates to the medieval period but has later additions and alterations. The lower section of the tower is medieval and includes possible 11th or early 12th century elements. There are features of a similar date in the west wall. Most of the rest of the building is post medieval. All of the nave except the west wall was rebuilt in 1794 and the chancel was entirely rebuilt in 1820. The upper section of the tower had been removed by 1740, rebuilt by 1823 and removed by 1902. In 1999 the excavation of drainage trenches revealed walls from the medieval aisles and porches, a medieval stone coffin slab and medieval tile.

Parish:HOE, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

1978. Field Observation.
There are possible remnants of Late Saxon work in the west wall and the tower base. Elements of note include a decorated tower arch, perpendicular fragments likely associated with bequests in the early 16th century, and a fine 15th century font. The aisles were removed and the north porch was moved at an unknown date. All of the nave except the west wall was rebuilt in 1794 reusing old materials. The chancel was rebuilt in 1820 and the porch in 1833. The top of the tower had been demolished by 1740, was rebuilt by 1823 and removed again by 1902.
E. Rose (NLA).

1970s or 1980s. Alan Carter Norwich Survey.
See (S1), which includes (S2).
T. E. Miller (NLA), 19 April 2006.

1999. Excavations.
Excavations for drains revealed the outlines of the original aisles and porches as well as a stone coffin slab and medieval tile.
A stair shaft was discovered in the west nave wall during removal of ivy. This may have been inserted in the 15th century to serve as a 'ringer' gallery halfway up the tower arch.
See report (S3) and notes (S11) in secondary file.
See also (S12).

March 2006.
Faden's map of 1797 (S4) shows the church to the south of a road, with Hoe Hall (NHER 2832) to the north of the road. Between 1814 and 1847 the route of the road was moved to the south of the church.
D. Robertson (NLA), 15 March 2006.

• HOLLOW WAY (Unknown date)