Name:Earthworks of a possible medieval moated site

Summary

The earthworks of a possible medieval moated site and drainage ditches exist here. The moat is shallow and difficult to identify and the northeastern part of the central platform contains a mound. Around 1740 a ruined chapel was noted to the north of St Margaret's Church, Worthing (NHER 2829). It could have stood at this site, although it is probably more likely that it was located immediately adjacent to the church.

Parish:HOE, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

Full description

A moated site with a mound in the north corner discovered and surveyed by P. Wade-Martins (NAU) (S7).
See (S1). However (S2) describes these features as drainage ditches.

Around 1740. Documentary evidence.
T. Martin observed 'A ?chapel some distance to the north of Worthing Church, in ruins'. This may have been at this location. However, it was more probably located adjacent to the Worthing church (NHER 2829).
Information from (S3) and (S4).

1978. Field Observation.
The ditches are shallow, but there is no reason not to regard this as a moat. A mound occupies the northeast of the island. It is very unlikely that a square of ditches would be dug for drainage in such a position.
E. Rose (NAU), 22 November 1978.

1993. Field Observation.
The ditches are very shallow and difficult to locate. The field is currently under pasture, grazed by suckling cows, and the farmer will provide norification before carrying out any clearance of the ditches.
H. Paterson (NLA), 16 June 1993.

1998. Field Observation.
The site remains under rough pasture, grazed by cattle in the summer months.
H. Paterson (NLA), 9 March 1998.

November 2007. Norfolk NMP.
Earthworks of a possible medieval moat with associated ditches and enclosures are visible on aerial photographs ((S1), (S5)-(S6)). These earthworks are located on low-lying ground to the north of Worthing church (NHER 2829) adjacent to the Black Water watercourse. The moat is trapezoidal in plan with a 6m wide ditch and external dimensions of 43m by up to 39m. A low earthwork platform or mound is present in the northern corner of the moated enclosure. Surrounding the moat is a series of linear and curvilinear ditches. Some of these form enclosures, but others appear to have a solely drainage function. An L-shaped ditch in the northeast part of this group of earthworks may have formed part of an enclosure. It is likely that all of the earthworks present at this site are of medieval to post medieval date.
J. Albone (NMP), 15 November 2007.

• CHAPEL? (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD)