Name:Late Bronze Age hoard

Summary

In 1898 a hoard of Late Bronze Age objects was found in Hoe. This collection comprised ten socketed bronze axeheads and four ingots. The exact location and nature of its discovery are uncertain.

Parish:HOE, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

1898. Stray Find.
Late Bronze Age hoard comprising ten copper alloy socketed axehead and four lumps of copper alloy 'cake'. Axeheads include facetted and ribbed types; 92, 66 (fragment) 90, 95, 114, 86, 107, 108, 100 and 85mm long. See drawings (S1)-(S14) and photo (S15).
Purchased by the Norwich Castle Museum (NWHCM : 1898.42).
Information from (S16). These objects are amongst those listed in (S17) and (S18) and the hoard is also noted in (S19).
Amended by P. Watkins (HES), 30 May 2018.

• FINDSPOT (Late Bronze Age - 1000 BC to 701 BC)