Name:Probable Bronze Age barrow

Summary

It is reported that a barrow, probably Bronze Age in date, was destroyed around 1845 and that several urns were collected from it. The exact site of the barrow is uncertain, although as a railway was constructed here around 1845 it could have been located in this vicinity.

Parish:HOE, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

Full description

A barrow located on 'The Howe' on [1]'s estate was destroyed in about 1845. It contained several dark coarse urns that were afterwards broken. The placename 'Hoe' can mean a burial mound (but Ekwall (S1) says not here).
The 1847 tithe map (S4) shows that the informant [1] lived at the hall and owned a large part of the parish. No field has the name 'The Howe', but there is a field called 'Hill Piece' through which the railway cuts. The railway was constructed in about 1845, around the time that the barrow was destroyed.
See (S2) and (S3).
E. Rose (NAU).

The farm manager at Hoe Hall says this field is now known as 'Gibbet Hill Piece', which also strongly suggests a burial mound.
E. Rose (NAU), 22 November 1978.

• BARROW (Bronze Age - 2350 BC to 701 BC)