Name:Beaker hearth or burnt mound

Summary

In 1931 a Beaker hearth or burnt mound was discovered and flint scrapers and pottery sherds were recovered from it. Another scraper has also been found on the site.

Parish:HOE, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

1931. Casual Find.
A hearth containing flint scrapers and Beaker fragments was discovered at this spot by member of the public [1]. The Beaker fragments exhibited four types of decoration, called 1A, 1B, and 1C by member of the public [2]. (S1) also mentions a thumbnail scraper found here by a member of the public [3].
See (S1), (S2) and (S3).
R. R. Clarke (NCM).

The reference to (S2) speaks generally of the hearths in this area, but does not relate the above finds specifically to this site. This must have come from informant [1] himself.
The hearth was covered in earth during the levelling of the land for the garden of a new house, but was dug
into by the Dereham Antiquarian Society before, according to member of the public [4] (see NHER 2795).

29 February 1984. Garage constructed on site.
Nothing was seen in the cleared ground and spill except modern rubbish. The footings apparently did not extend beneath dumped soil.
J. J. Wymer (NAU).

• BURNT MOUND (Beaker - 2300 BC to 1700 BC)