Name:St Crispin's Convenience

Summary

A ten-sided concrete urinal of about 1882 with a pyramid-shaped two stage roof. It is the oldest of its type in Britain, and possibly Europe. Restored in 2003 after falling into disrepair, it is now, ironically, closed to the public.

March 1998. Listed, Grade II.
"Public urinal. 1919 by A.E. Collins, City Engineer. Pre-cast reinforced concrete; glazed roof.
EXTERIOR: decagonal single-storey structure with single entrance to south-west. Each facet consists of 3 concrete panels on a concrete plinth, the panels cast with an embossed repeating floral pattern and painted."
Amended by P. Beers (HES), 03 April 2020.

Concrete urinal of about 1882.
One of the earliest concrete structures of its type. When constructed this would have stood between St Martins Lane and City Station Bridge. Ten sided structure with roof.
Refused listed status in 1986, since protected by City Council although derelict. Listed (S1) in March 1998 according to reference (S2) in file. Further press cutting (S3) in file.
E. Rose (NLA), 20 March 1998.

Restored 2003. Press cutting (S4) in file.