Name:St Saviours' Hospital, Coslany

Summary

According to the National Archaeological Records a hospital dedicated to St Saviour was founded here by Richard de Breccles sometime before 1297. We have records of the master and the brethren dating to 1305 but no later references.

Information from National Archaeological Records.
Hospital of St Saviour, Coslany, founded by Richard de Breccles pre 1297.
Master and brethren recorded in 1305.
No later reference.
M. Leah (NAU) 22 February 1991.

This would appear to be a duplication of NHER 851, although these two records were previously mapped in two separate locations. Whilst the former location of NHER 26326 (TG 220 090) would appear to be erroneous there is nevertheless clearly uncertainty regarding the exact site of St Saviours' hospital. The NMR record suggests that it lay near Muspole Street, this information being taken from (S1).
P. Watkins (HES), 13 June 2016.

• HOSPITAL (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD)