Name:Erpingham Gate, The Close

Summary

Donated in about 1420 by Sir Thomas Erpingham, who commanded Henry V's archers at the Battle of Agincourt, this magnificent flint and stone gateway stands opposite the west face of the Cathedral, presenting a very tall arch towards Tombland. The arch is flanked by carved polygonal buttresses topped by statues, and both buttresses and arch are covered with sculpture and heraldry, which survive, with a little later restoration, in their entirety. A figure of Sir Thomas kneels in an elaborately carved niche set in knapped flint over the arch.

June 172. Listed, Grade I.
Gateway. 1420, restored in the 19th and 20th centuries. Flint and stone.
Large two-centre arch with three orders of mouldings with two bands of figures between, towards Tombland.
The arch is flanked by two carved panelled polygonal buttresses to spandrel height.
Shields in the spandrels. Gable with central statue niche, kneeler statues capping the buttress. Apex cross.

See schedule (S2) in file.

For a discussion of the influence of the gate on Norfolk church architecture see references (S3) and (S4).

Main reference for the gate is now (S5) page 91 which states Sir Thomas Erpingham built the gate as a memorial to himself, but his staue on it probably came from his tomb, and was moved here in 18th/19th century.
E. Rose (NLA), 9 May 2001.

• GATE (Medieval to 21st Century - 1420 AD to 2100 AD)