Name:Deanery, Priors Hall, The Close

Summary

A former Deanery, originally the Prior's Lodging, now subdivided. It dates to the 13th century with 16th and 17th century and later remodelling and additions. Construction is of flint and brick rubble with stone and some brick dressings. The roof is of pantile. The south façade is in three parts. The left part is two storeys high with an attic. The centre part has a hipped gable-fronted projecting wing with chequered work with brick dressings. The right part has a hipped gable-front extension to a cross wing with a stepped gable on the left.

February 1954. Listed, Grade I.
Former Deanery, originally the Prior's Lodging, now subdivided.
13th century with 16th, 17th century and later remodelling and additions. Flint and brick rubble with stone and some brick dressings. Pantile roof. South façade in three parts:
Left part: two storeys and attic.
Centre part: Hipped gable-fronted projecting wing has chequered work with brick dressings.
Right part: Hipped gable-front extension to cross wing with stepped gable left.
Red brick façade with rubble side walls.
Rear elevation has two two-light late 13th century windows on ground floor and four first floor sashes.
Mid 16th century Rennaissance carved overmantel in the library.
See file for further details.

May to July 1994. Architectural Survey.
Archaeological survey of the west face of the Deanery garden wall recorded early and later medieval masonry, and post dissolution reconstruction and adaptation.
See report (S2) for details. The results of this work are also summarised in (S3).
D. Gurney (NLA), 12 February 2001.

For description of the painted beams here see (S4).

This building began life as the Priors Hall in 1284; it became the Deanery and fittings are marked with arms etc dating to 1529 to 1628. Suckling added a passage to the Dark Entry. In 1660 to 4 the hall was divided in two and gables added. Stairs and an orangery came in 1765 to 90.
In 1829 the new road to the south transept removed Suckling's passage, the house was turned round and the northeast wing removed; the prior's hall became a kitchen and scullery but was restored to a sitting room in 1927 and to a meeting room in 1950. There is a large wine cellar. (S5).

• DEANERY (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD)
  • PRIORY (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD)