Name:20 and 21 Low Road

Summary

This pair of 17th century cottages are built of carstone with brick dressings. The building has two cells with a chimney bay at either end, and one and a half storeys. A vertical join in 17th century brick separates the cottages at ground floor level. There are chamfered brick window surrounds and the interior of 21 has beams bearing quarter mouldings and ogee stops.

Parish:CASTLE RISING, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK

20 and 21 Low Road.
September 1988. Listed, Grade II.
Pair of cottages, 17th century. Carstone with brick dressings. Two cells with chimney bay at either end, one and a half storeys, internal gable stacks with angled shafts. Vertical join in 17th century brick separates cottages at ground floor level. Chamfered brick window surrounds.Interior of no. 21 has beams bearing quarter mouldings and ogee stops; some joists also moulded.
Information extracted from (S1).