Name:Castle Farm house and barn

Summary

The 19th century farmhouse is a double pile building with three bays and two storeys constructed of galletted carstone and brick with gable stacks. There is a barrel vaulted cellar. It stands on the site of a 15th century lodge to the castle. There are also two 18th century barns under one roof which contain reused 17th century brick and stone, perhaps from the castle.

Parish:CASTLE RISING, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Full description

Farm house of around 1740 stands on site of 15th century lodge to castle. Present house is double pile, galletted carstone and brick, three bays two storeys with gable stacks. Long tiebeams with quartermouldings cross full width inside and there is an open string central staircase.

Two barns under one roof, one with reused 17th century bricks as well as stone; both probably 18th century in date. Barns contain reused stone from castle.
Full description in (S1) from which above is extracted.

December 2002. House visited, but barns not inspected as under different ownership.
Listed date of 1740 for house seems to have been assumed from date 'said to' be on barn. In fact the house is all 19th century, with no trace of older work - although west wall is not galletted the brick details here are the same as the other walls. The beams with quarter mouldings are in fact reeded, and on the upper floor at least are anchors for metal ties. There is a barrel vaulted cellar. In the rear yard is a carved stone head on a well, but of suspiciously Victorian appearance. However, the boundary wall on the south has much reused medieval carved limestone, and on the west is composed of limestone blocks.
E. Rose (NLA), 7 December 2002.

• LODGE (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD)