Name:West Tofts Army Camp

Summary

The camp may have originally been built to house Belgian refugees. It was used by the government between 1935 and 1939 as a Labour Camp. The camp housed the unemployed from northern England. It became an army camp in 1939 and is still in use. There are still large World War Two air raid shelters on the camp.

Parish:LYNFORD, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

Labour Camp 1935 to 1939.
Erected by Ministry of Labour to house unemployed from northern England. Became army camp 1939 and still in use. Mostly Nissen huts.
E. Rose (NAU), 10 April 1989.

However the display at West Tofts Camp states that the camp was believed to have originated as a Belgian refugee camp before being given to the Ministry of Labour.
E. Rose (NLA), 26 January 1995.

[1] states there are deep air raid shelters which the army are considering infilling for safety reasons in 2000.

2000-2002. Woodland Earthwork Rapid Identification Survey.
Survey of freehold woodland within West Tofts Camp.