Name:Bronze Age torc or Viking bracelet

Summary

A Bronze Age or Viking gold torc or bracelet was found at a post medieval brickworks in Downham Market in 1845 or 1846. The torc was melted down by a goldsmith. Some complete Roman pots may also have been found at the same brickyard.

Parish:DOWNHAM MARKET, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Full description

Gold armilla or torc of two twisted wires, variously reported as having been found in a brickground on 2 December 1845, and in making the Lynn to Downham Railroad 1846. Sold to London goldsmith and melted down; weight 2 ozs. Two wires wreathed together form eye for the opening. Middle Bronze Age? C. Fox considers Viking. (S1) says Gold Ma II from female grave of period II with two others in bronze - of periods II & III in zone IIIa.
R. R. Clarke (NCM).

The confusion over the findspots is probably resolved by the fact that in 1845 to 1846 the railway was built across the edge of a brick yard at the above grid reference as shown on (S2).
E. Rose (NLA).

(S3) mentions 'several Roman urns found in a brickground at Downham'. Are these associated?
Information from [1].
E. Rose (NLA).

This must be the brickyard belonging to Rawlings in Bridge Street where imitation Bawsey tiles were made in 1844.

Though this might also be NHER 13859.

• FINDSPOT (Bronze Age - 2350 BC to 701 BC)