Name:Brunstead Hall

Summary

This 15th century hall has a 19th century façade. The three irregular bays represent the original plan of the house. The outshut against the north gable encloses the 15th century solar stairs of brick (now blocked) and the north wall has six light wood mullioned 16th century windows. One large arch brace of the original hall remains in the interior, and there is a jewel stopped bridging beam on the first floor. There are also two important brick and thatch barns - one dating to the late 18th century and the second to 1807.

Parish:BRUMSTEAD, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Brunstead Hall.
Medieval open hall with arch braced roof on carved corbels and exterior brick stack. Inserted upper floor 17th century.

Preliminary note by [1]; restoration which would have given opportunity to observe structure was planned for July 1986 but has yet to begin.
E. Rose (NAU), 18 September 1986.

The restoration was in the event abandoned. (S1) describes as 15th century hall house with early 19th century facade. Three irregular bays represent original plan. Opposing doors with ridge stack to right and north internal gable stack. Rear wall of knapped flint and brick. Outshut against north gable encloses 15th century solar stairs of brick (now blocked) and its north wall has six light wood mullioned 16th century window. One large arch brace of hall remains in interior, and jewel stopped bridging beam on first floor. Two barns also listed, one late 18th century, the other 1807 with WD for William Durrant. Brick and thatch. Eastern barn has cart porch to north and opposing doors to south. Western barn with brick pilasters. Western barn roof three tiers butt purlins, collars, straight windbracing; eastern with three tiers purlins, two tiers collars, tiebeams.
E. Rose (NAU), 21 June 1994.

• GREAT HOUSE (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD)