Name:Mesolithic flint working site and multi-period prehistoric worked flints

Summary

Between 1968 and 2016 over 6000 worked flints were recovered by a single finder in the fields surrounding Micklehaugh Farm. Although this material represents activity during several prehistoric periods the collection is of particular significance due to the large number of Mesolithic flints that are present. These Mesolithic finds include many blades and blade cores, at least 70 microliths and more than 100 flint axeheads. The assemblage of axeheads is by far the largest to have been recovered from a single location in Norfolk. A pronounced concentration of Mesolithic worked flints was identified in the fields immediately to the north and north-east of Micklehaugh Farm and in 1975 a small excavation was undertaken to established whether any material remained in situ. This work (recorded in more detail under NHER 60521) confirmed that Mesolithic flints were indeed present in relatively undisturbed subsoil context beneath the plough soil. Two further small excavations took place in 1981 and 1988, although in both cases only small, relatively unremarkable assemblages of worked flint were recovered (see NHER 60521 and NHER 24948 for further details).
The later prehistoric worked flints include an Early Neolithic leaf-shaped arrowhead; a number of Neolithic axeheads; Late Neolithic/Early Bronze Age barbed and tanged arrowheads and numerous scrapers and other implements of probable Neolithic/Bronze Age date. A small group of Late Neolithic flint and stone implements found in a restricted part of one field are thought to be from a dispersed hoard (recorded separately as NHER 25649).
The small number of later finds recovered includes a potentially medieval iron axehead and a single medieval pottery sherd.

Parish:BANHAM, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

Full description

This record details a large collection of worked flints recovered as a result of surface collection in the fields surrounding Micklehaugh Farm between 1964 and 2008. All objects were recovered by [1] and remain in his possession. The precision of the provenance recorded for the individual objects varies considerably. Although in many cases a record was made of the fields in which objects were recovered (using the old sequence of O.S field numbers), it appears that there are many finds for which this information was not recorded or is not known at present.

REPORTED FINDS FROM SURFACE COLLECTION 1964-1989

The following objects were brought to the Norwich Castle Museum for identification between 1964 and 1974. The majority of these early finds had been assigned individual collection numbers and many were sketched or drawn by NCM staff. Apart from a small number of obviously later prehistoric implements all of the worked flints were recorded as Mesolithic. It should be noted that subsequent analysis of the material from this site has identified a significant later prehistoric component and it is therefore probable that some of the material listed below as Mesolithic (particularly the various scrapers) was actually Neolithic or Bronze Age in date.

December 1964. Stray Find.
From old O.S field 860 (Context 1):
2 Mesolithic flint tranchet axeheads (Coll. Nos 1 and 2). Found at [2]. See drawings (S1).
Amended by P. Watkins (HES), 13 October 2014.

From old O.S field 865 (Context 2):
1 Mesolithic flint tranchet axehead. Iron stained (Coll. No. 3). Found at [3]. See sketch (S3). Also illustrated in (S4).

April-December 1969. Stray Find.
1 Mesolithic/Neolithic flint ?unfinished awl (Coll. No. 4). Found at [4]. See sketch (S5).

From old O.S field 857 (Context 3):
2 Mesolithic flint tranchet-derived axeheads (Coll. Nos 5 and 6). Found at [5]. See sketches (S6) and (S7). One also illustrated in (S4).

Information from (S2). These discoveries were first reported in (S8).

May 1970. Stray Find.
From old O.S field 862 (Context 4):
1 Mesolithic fragmentary flint tranchet axehead (Coll. No. 7). Cutting edge only. Found at [6]. See sketch (S7).

From old O.S field 864 (Context 5):
1 Mesolithic flint tranchet axehead (Coll. No. 8). Found at [7]. See sketch (S9).

Found in old O.S field 862 (Context 4):
1 ?medieval iron axehead. Found at [8]. See drawing (S10). Donated to Norwich Castle Museum (NWHCM : 1974.395). Perhaps medieval but type runs from 9th century to 19th century.

May-December 1972. Stray Find.
From old O.S field 858 (Context 6):
1 Mesolithic flint tranchet axehead (Coll. No. 9). Found at [9]. See sketch (S12).

1 Mesolithic flint tranchet axehead (Coll. No. 10). Found at [10]. See sketch (S13).

1 Mesolithic flint tranchet axehead (Coll. No. 11). Found at [11]. See sketch (S13).

From old O.S field 859 (Context 7):
1 Mesolithic or later fragmentary quartzite pebble macehead with hour-glass perforation (Coll. No. 13). Found at [12]. See sketch (S14). Objects of this are generally seen as not closely datable, having been found in both Mesolithic and later prehistoric contexts.

December 1972-January 1973:
Recovered in old O.S fields 851, 857 and 858 (Contexts 9, 3 and 6):
Occasional prehistoric waste flakes and ‘pot boilers’.

January-December 1973. Fieldwalking.
1 Mesolithic flint core (Coll. No. 23). Found at [13].
1 Mesolithic/Neolithic flint fabricator (Coll. No. 14) and 1 scraper (Coll. No. 16). Found at [14]. See sketches of fabricator (S15) and scraper (S16).

3 Mesolithic flint tranchet axeheads (Coll. Nos 15, 17 and 20). Found at [15]. See sketches (S17), (S18) and (S19).
2 Mesolithic flint cores (Coll. Nos 25 and 27) 1 flake (Coll. No. 26). Found at [16].

1 Mesolithic/Neolithic small flint axehead made on flake (Coll. No. 18). Found at [17]. See sketch (S20).
1 Mesolithic/Neolithic flint core (Coll. No. 21). Found at [18].

1 prehistoric irregular flint core (Coll. No. 19). Found at [19].

1 Mesolithic/Neolithic retouched flint flake (Coll. No. 22). Found at [20].

From old O.S field 863 (Context 8):
1 Mesolithic flint core (Coll. No. 24). Found at [21].

1 Mesolithic small flint axe/pick (Coll. No. 28). Found at [22]. See drawing (S21).

February-May 1974. Fieldwalking.
3 Mesolithic flint cores (Coll. Nos 29, 31 and 42), 2 scrapers (Coll. Nos 30 and 34) and 3 flakes (Coll. Nos 32, 33 and 41). Found at [23]. See drawing of scraper (S22).

1 Mesolithic flint blade (Coll. No. 35), 1 pick (Coll. No. 37) , 1 borer (Coll. No. 40), 1 retouched blade (Coll. No. 43) and 1 serrated blade (Coll. No. 44). Found at [24]. See drawings of borer (S23) , retouched blade (S24) and serrated blade (S25).
1 ?Late Neolithic/Early Bronze Age flint ?barbed and tanged arrowhead. Found at [25].

From old O.S field 861 (Context 10):
1 Mesolithic flint core (Coll. No. 36). Found at [26].

1 Mesolithic flint tranchet axehead (Coll. No. 38). Found at [27]. See drawing by NCM (S6). Illustrated in (S4) and also subsequently drawn by J. J. Wymer (S27).

1 Neolithic fragmentary polished flint axehead (Coll. No. 39). Found at [28]. See drawing (S28).

1 Mesolithic flint core (Coll. No. 45). Found at [29].

Information from (S2) and (S29).

May-September 1974. Fieldwalking.
It is unclear whether the system of individual collection numbers had been maintained for the finds recovered from 16 May 1974 onwards.

1 Mesolithic flint blade core (found at [30]); 1 discoidal scraper (found at [31]); 3 flakes and 1 blade (found at [32]); flakes, blades, cores and 1 awl (found at [33]).
1 Mesolithic flint scraper. Found at [34]. See drawing (S30).

From old O.S field 852 (Context 11):
1 Mesolithic flint microlith. Found at [35].

1 Mesolithic retouched flint flake. Found at [36].

Mesolithic flint flakes. Found at [37].

2 Mesolithic flint blades, 2 flakes and 1 "blade scraper". Found at [38].
1 Mesolithic ?flake axe (made on blade), 1 awl and 1 ?awl. Found at [39]. See drawings of ?flake axe (S31) and awl (S32).
1 Mesolithic flint scraper. Found at [40]. See drawing (S33).
1 Mesolithic flint scraper. Found at [41].
1 Mesolithic flint flake. Found at [42].
1 Mesolithic flint flake. Found at [43].
1 Mesolithic flint scraper. Found at [44].
1 Mesolithic small flint axehead. Butt worked to point. Found at [45]. See drawing (S34).

Information from (S2). These discoveries were also noted in (S35).

October-November 1974. Fieldwalking.
Notable concentration of worked flints identified in fields immediately to the north and north-east of Micklehaugh Farm (Context 12) and a slight scatter in the fields to the south (Context 13). Finds from the main scatter (not individually located) included:
39 Mesolithic core fragments, 2 core rejuvenation flakes, 315 waste flakes, 118 blades, 1 retouched blade and 2 awls. See drawings of blades and retouched blade (S36) and awls (S37). A spread of ‘pot boilers’ was also identified covering a large area on the southern edge of the main flint scatter.
The following finds were more precisely located:

1 Mesolithic flint flake from side of axe (found at [46]); 1 blade (found at [47]); 1 blade (found at [48]) 1 Mesolithic flint blade (found at [49]) and 1 ?notched blade (found at [50]).

1 Mesolithic flint tranchet axehead. Found at [51]. See drawing (S38).

1 Mesolithic flint horseshoe scraper. Found at [52].
2 Mesolithic flint flakes and 2 side and end scrapers. Found at [53]. See drawing of side and end scraper (S39).
1 Mesolithic retouched flint flake. Found at [54].
2 Mesolithic side and end scrapers and 1 end scraper. Found at [55]. See drawing of end scraper (S40).
9 Mesolithic scrapers (4 discoidal). Found at [56].
1 Mesolithic flint blade. Found at [57].
1 Late Neolithic/Early Bronze Age barbed and tanged flint arrowhead. Found at [58]. See drawing (S41).

1 Mesolithic retouched flint flake. Found at [59].
1 Mesolithic flint end scraper. Found at [60]. See drawing (S42).

From old O.S field 827 (Context 14):
1 Mesolithic retouched flake and 1 flake. Found at [61] and [62] respectively.

1 Mesolithic flint flake. Found at [63].

Information from (S2) and (S29). These discoveries were also noted in (S35).

Several prehistoric flint core tools recovered by [1].
From old O.S field 867 (Context 16):
7 Mesolithic tranchet axeheads, 3 non-tranchet axeheads and 1 fragmentary axehead roughout.

1 Mesolithic non-tranchet axehead.

1 Mesolithic fragmentary axehead.

1 ?Mesolithic quartzite punch.

1 Neolithic axehead.

Identified by J. J. Wymer (NAU). See file for list and plan showing the distribution of the finds from old O.S field 867 (from British Museum Wymer Archive). These finds were amongst those examined by Wymer 1990 and are including in the quantification presented below.

1986-1989. Stray Find.
Several Neolithic objects recovered in a restricted area at the eastern edge of old O.S field 866 (Context 15). These finds included 2 part-polished flint axeheads, 1 greenstone axehead, 1 polished discoidal knife and 1 part-perforated macehead of igneous rock. Thought to be a plough-disturbed Late Neolithic hoard.
Recorded separately as NHER 25649.

OTHER FINDS FROM SURFACE COLLECTION 1974-1990

The finds detailed above represent only a small proportion of the worked flints that were eventually recovered by [1] in the fields surrounding Micklehaugh Farm. Although after November 1974 few finds were submitted to the Norwich Castle Museum, the collection was made available to interested researchers on a number of occasions.

In February 1976 the collection was examined by A. Lawson (NAU), following the completion of a small trial excavation on the site the previous year (see below). At this time the assemblage comprised 4268 worked flints, including:
203 cores (56 double platform, 57 single platform and 90 irregular).
3019 flakes, 733 blades (404 complete, 302 broken/segments and 27 pointed).
2 shatter fragments
24 axes, 2 ?axe fragments and 6 rejuvenators/axe sharpening flakes.
285 retouched pieces, including 19 notched flakes, 9 borers, 51 retouched flakes, 1 flake with shallow surface flaking, 5 pressure-flaked pieces, 21 retouched blades, 2 obliquely blunted blades, 1 obliquely pointed blade, 4 serrated blades, 1 notched blade, 26 microliths, 1 ‘graver’ [burin], 8 fabricators, 1 ‘chopping tool’, 21 end scrapers and 101 other scrapers.
1 Mesolithic or later quartzite macehead fragment.
1 Early Neolithic leaf-shaped arrowhead.
1 Neolithic polished axehead fragment.
1 Late Neolithic/Early Bronze Age barbed and tanged arrowhead.
These totals include the various previously reported finds recorded above. The majority of these finds were from the main concentration identified in 1974 (Contexts 12 and 13). It was noted that although the number of Mesolithic axeheads was consistent with the earlier Mesolithic flint industry recovered during the excavation, much of the material from surface collection was potentially of a later date. The scrapers in particular (nearly all of which were unpatinated) were more likely to be Neolithic or Early Bronze Age.
See (S4) for further details, in which a number of the cores, axeheads and retouched pieces from surface collection are illustrated.

Between 1989 and 1990 work was undertaken on the Micklehaugh Farm collection by P. Robins (NCM) and J. J. Wymer (NAU), who examined the additional material recovered since February 1976 as well as a number of the earlier finds. It appears that the intention had been to publish a more detailed account of the assemblage, although this never came to fruition. Several boxes of flints from the site were examined and quantified by P. Robins, all of which would appear to have been found after February 1976. These flints were recorded as comprising:
238 blade cores (130 single-platform cores, 100 two-platform cores and 8 multi-platform cores), 48 rough cores, 4 discoidal cores, 6 miscellaneous cores, 35 core fragments, 25 core tablets and 27 shatter pieces.
889 flakes/spalls, 307 blades/blade segments and 9 crested flakes.
1 small axehead and 1 axe sharpening flake
7 retouched blades, 2 obliquely truncated blades, 92 retouched/notched flakes, 341 scrapers,
3 microliths, 2 arrowheads, 1 point, 1 borer, 6 denticulates, 2 saws, 1 ?core graver, 1 discoidal knife, 1 crescentic knife and 3 miscellaneous bifacially flaked pieces.
2 hammerstones.
Although only a proportion of these finds appear to have been marked with a precise provenance it is clear that the majority were again from the main concentration to the north of Micklehaugh Farm (Context 12). A number of additional areas had however also been examined including old O.S field 827 to the north of main concentration (Context 14) and old O.S fields 866 and 867 to the south-east of Micklehaugh Farm (Contexts 15 and 16).
Basic analysis untaken at this time included a statistical comparison of the blade and blade core assemblages with a selection of those from the Kelling Heath Mesolithic site (NHER 6246) and the average blade core weight with that from the Mesolithic site at Great Melton (NHER 16753). In all cases it appears that this analysis highlighted notable differences.
See copies of descriptions notes and graphs in file, all of which were found in the British Museum Wymer Archive.

In 1990 all of the Mesolithic microliths and axeheads from Micklehaugh Farm were examined by J. J. Wymer.
By this time a total of 144 core tools had been recovered, including:
103 Mesolithic axeheads (28 light and 75 medium), 20 probable tranchet axehead fragments and 11 roughouts, probably for tranchet axes. See drawings of nine axeheads (S27), including one of those previously illustrated in (S4).
10 Neolithic flint axeheads.

Wymer recorded a total of 66 microliths including 13 rods with blunting on one side, 3 rods with blunting on both sides, 4 large rods, 1 broken scalene, 16 obliquely blunted point (1 with blunted to form an angle and 15 with blunted on one side), 24 obliquely blunted points, blunted on both sides, 4 unfinished and 4 blunted across one end. See drawings (S43).
Wymer also identified 5 ?microliths, including 1 trapeze, 2 obliquely blunted point and two other retouched blades. See drawing (S44). The majority of the pieces with recorded provenances were found amongst the main scatter to the north of Micklehaugh Farm. It should however be noted that it appears 3 of the microliths were found on land to the south of NHER 2259, in Kenninghall (1 rod and 2 obliquely blunted points; nos 14, 23 and 32 on drawing) - these are now recorded under NHER 60520.
See file for copies of notes, photographs of axeheads, all found in the British Museum Wymer Archive.

See file for copy of distribution plot of artefacts found between 1974 and 1983 (S48), also from British Museum Wymer Archive (probably drawn by Wymer). This map provides significantly more information than the one that appears in (S4). The assemblage is briefly noted in (S49).
P. Watkins (HES), 13 October 2014.

EXCAVATIONS 1975-1988

In 1975 a small-scale excavation was undertaken in one of the fields immediately to the north of Micklehaugh Farm, in O.S field 858 (Context 6), within the area that had been identified as the main concentration of lithic artefacts (at [64]). This work sought to establish if any material remained in situ and the depth of any surviving stratification. A single 3m by 2m trench was excavated, with all finds individually plotted. 237 worked flints and ‘pot boilers’ were recovered, the majority found in relatively undisturbed subsoil contexts beneath the topsoil. The worked flint assemblage was though to be predominantly of earlier Mesolithic date and included a single microlith, a scraper, cores, blades and flakes.
See (S4) for further details. This work was also noted in (S45).
Now recorded under NHER 60521.

In 1981 a minor excavation was undertaken by J. J. Wymer (NAU). This work saw the excavation of a small 2m x 1m trench located 10m to the north of the area previously investigated (at [65]). A small assemblage of worked flints was recovered including a single core, flakes and ‘pot boilers’. As no diagnostic pieces were found it is unclear whether these finds were associated with Mesolithic or later prehistoric activity.
Also now recorded under NHER 60521.

In July 1988 a small excavation was undertaken by J. J. Wymer (NAU) and a M.S.C team at the northern edge of the large field that had formerly been O.S fields 866 and 867. This work was undertaken following the discovery of many worked flints in this area and sought to establish whether this material related to a source in the subsoil. Little in the way of subsoil survived in the location examined and only a small number of undiagnostic worked flints were recovered,
See NHER 24948 for further details.

REPORTED FINDS FROM SURFACE COLLECTION 1995-2008

The following finds are known to have been recovered at Micklehaugh Farm by [1] between 1995 and 2008. As with the earlier finds there are likely to represent only a small proportion of the material recovered during this period.

18 February-9 March 1995. Fieldwalking.
Examination of 10m by 100m strip at northern edge of old O.S fields 857 and 858 (Contexts 3 and 6). This work was undertaken in recognition of the fact that it was 20 since the first excavation on the site. Preliminary investigations showed a “wealth of material” and it was therefore decided to restrict collection to microliths and other comparable Mesolithic implements. 7 Mesolithic worked flints were recovered: 5 microliths and 2 retouched blade segments. See sketches (S46).
For further details see copies of finder’s report (S47), location plan and correspondence in file (from British Museum Wymer Archive).

It is noted in (S47) that by early 1995 the total number of axeheads recovered at Micklehaugh Farm had increased to 190, of which 170 were potentially Mesolithic.

Late September 1995. Stray Find.
Found by [1] at unknown location:
1 Neolithic fragmentary polished axehead.
Reported to J. J. Wymer (NAU). See copy of correspondence in file (from British Museum Wymer Archive).

Early May 2005. Stray Find.
1 Late Neolithic polished stone axehead. This axehead was probably an import to East Anglia, possibly from the Langdale axe factory. Its unused state suggests it was possibly a ceremonial object. Exact provenance unknown, although it is recorded that it was found near to where a scattered Neolithic axehead hoard was discovered in old O.S field 866 (NHER 25649).
Identified by P. Robins (NCM). See description in file.
A. Rogerson (NLA), 23 May 2005. Amended by P. Watkins (HES), 13 October 2014.