Name:Manor Farmhouse

Summary

The squared and knapped flint west range of Manor Farmhouse dates to the 16th century and the red brick east range to the 18th century. There is an 18th century wooden doorcase.

Parish:HARPLEY, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK

October 1951. Listed, Grade II.
16th century, west range, 18th century east range. Squared and knapped coursed flint to early block and red brick to later build. Red pantiles. Two storey four window later. Original block has stitching of two blocked ground and single blocked first floor rectangular rusticated windows, brick quoins and kneelers of former jettied gable at southwest. Steep roof, one north gable stack. 18th century wing to east is of a number of builds. Windows in older block are around 1900, in later block 18th century with additions. 18th century wooden doorcase.
E. Rose (NAU), 24 February 1986.