Name:Hyde Hall, Great Fransham

Summary

A mid 18th century brick farmhouse, with later alterations. The house contains an 18th century staircase, which is an example of national importance. A Rococo plaster ceiling has survived above the staircase.

Parish:FRANSHAM, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

June 1984. Listed, Grade II*.
Farmhouse, mid 18th century.
Tuck pointed brick with slate roof. Single pile with later catslide. 3 storeys, 5 bays, sash windows with stucco keystones to arched openings. Top storey shorter. Slightly advanced centre bay with curious porch, mainly 19th and 20th century but retaining 18th century Ionic columns and parts of original capitals, probably originally freestanding, now carrying curved gable and corrugated iron roof. Arched front doorway with traceried fanlight. Hipped main roof. Pair of rear stacks. Very fine well stair with turned balusters, carved tread ends and large plaster Roccoco ceiling rose. Plaster modillion cornice in hall.

Note exterior seen by E. Rose (NAU) in 1977 and considered to be a sub-Georgian house.
However as stated it is listed II*, which Norfolk County Council say is on account of exceptionally fine staircase, on which basis they consider it of national importance.
E. Rose (NAU) 21 February 1986.