Name:Neolithic axehead from southeast corner of field north of Kenninghall Farm

Summary

A magnificent Late Neolithic polished flint axehead was found. It is in unusually good condition and looks as though it has not been used. It may have been a ceremonial object, perhaps a votive offering in Kenninghall Fen.

Parish:KENNINGHALL, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

14 November 1985. Found in spoilheap from pipe trench through fen, overgrown.
Magnificent flint axe 20cm long x 6.5cm across blade x 4cm across butt. Extremely massive and heavy. Polished, possible suggestions of repolishing in places; chipped butt. Apart from a couple of small chips the blade is perfect and smooth as if never used. Mottled flint, black at butt and cream at blade with black trails. Flat facetted sides suggest Bronze Age date.
Identified, measured, and findspot obtained from school 6 inch map where marked by finder by E. Rose (NAU), 28
November 1985.

On the basis of Sussex discoveries etc it is no longer felt that flat facetted sides indicate a Bronze Age date and it is probably safer to regard this as Neolithic.
J.J. Wymer (NAU), 29 November 1985.

Axe. See (S2) in file and (S3).