Name:South Lodge Cottage, Low Road, Little Plumstead

Summary

A small cottage, which is probably the surviving wing of a late 16th century manor house. The cottage has decorative diapered brickwork and pedimented openings.

Parish:GREAT AND LITTLE PLUMSTEAD, BROADLAND, NORFOLK

March 1985. Listed, Grade II.
Listing Description:
Cottage. Probably remaining cross wing of late 16th century manor house. Built of red brick with diapering, flint plinth, and slate roof. One bay, with 19th century lean-to to west, and 20th century asbestos roofed lean-to to south. 2 storeys and attic. Southern gable end has splayed brick openings with pediments, the openings diminishing in size up to the attic storey. Openings part blocked with 19th century casement windows of 3 lights.
Building located by E. Rose (NAU) 28 November 1985.

• MANOR (Post Medieval - 1540 AD to 1900 AD)