Type of record:Maritime
Name:Post medieval wreck, possibly the Carrington

Summary

In November 1985 a small post medieval wreck was recorded. It may have been the remains of the Carrington, an 18th century collier. The wreck was not seen in 1998 nor in 2004. The site is located within a sensitive and fragile National Nature Reserve, Site of Special Scientific Interest and Natura 2000 site. Holme Beach should be visited with great care not to disturb nesting or wintering birds.

Parish:HOLME NEXT THE SEA, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK

November 1985.
Norfolk coast southwest of wreck NHER 21961.
Small wreck, 6m (20 feet) long exposed by tidal scour; no details known but see NHER 21961.
E. Rose (NAU), 22 November 1985.

April 1987.
Some considerable distance from this, near Gore Point, a rib from a ship washed up and probably washed away again. Formed roughly from a tree branch with flattened sides, it had a zigzag arrangement of wooden pegs along two sides. Pegs about half inch diameter and all broken off. Scoured ? From one of these two wrecks ? Or of recent date?
E. Rose (NAU), April 1987.

The wreck described under NHER 21961 is now immediately southwest of this spot, arriving here in tidal scour around August 1997. It is unlikely the rib came from that wreck, so may have derived from the smaller vessel (now vanished) which may well have been the Carrington, as the present wreck (NHER 21961) seems certainly the Vicuna.
NHER 21961 was initially stated by an informant to have been in this position for fifty years or so and now to have been uncovered to a greater degree; suggests it was an 18th century collier Carrington (coal remains in wreck). However NHER 21961 has been identified as the Vicuna. Suggesting that this wreck is the Carrington.
See NHER 21961.
E. Rose (NLA), 14 August 1998.

Details provided by the Norfolk Rapid Coastal Survey and previously recorded under this number are now part of NHER 21961.
D. Robertson (NLA), 14 June 2006.

It seems likely that in 1998 the wreck recorded as NHER 21961 was not located immediately to the southwest of the site of the wreck recorded as NHER 21962 (as described above). Work by NMP on aerial photographs taken in 1999 (S1)-(S2) demonstrates that in 1999 the NHER 21961 wreck was in more or less the same location as it was in 1985. This suggests that the position given for it close to NHER 21962 in August 1998 is incorrect - although possible, it seems unlikely that wreck NHER 21961 could have moved about 200m southwest between 1985 and August 1998 and then returned to its original site between August 1998 and May 1999. The location was probably recorded incorrectly because it is very difficult to locate exact positions on Holme Beach, a relatively featureless beach with few reference points, without electronic surveying equipment.
In conclusion, it is very unlikely that wreck NHER 21961 was situated close NHER 21962 in 1998.
D. Robertson (NLA), 15 June 2006.