Name:Pound Farm House, Town Street

Summary

This colour washed brick and pantile house was built in 1675. The building is L-shaped with two storeys and a rear wing double pile. The facade has four windows and a central door under a moulded cornice. There is a date plaque inscribed WIA 1675. The garden walls were built at the same time as the house.

Parish:HEVINGHAM, BROADLAND, NORFOLK

Full description

1675, colour washed brick and pantile. L-shaped, two storeys, rear wing double pile. Facade has four windows with central door under moulded cornice. Brick plinth, moulded string course and central projection formed with brick pilasters inscribed on plaque WIA 1675. Evidence of earlier windows around 19th century sashes. Brick pilasters with
capitals at angles. Moulded eaves. Curved gables with platbands and internal stacks. Rear wing with plinth, corbelled brickeaves, parapet gables with blocked oculi. Contemporary garden walls.

• GARDEN WALL (Post Medieval - 1540 AD to 1900 AD)