Name:19th century barn

Summary

The barn at Thorpland Lodge was built in 1849 using brick and reused stones, possibly from Brancaster Fort (NHER 1001).

Parish:FAKENHAM, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Full description

Stone facing of bastion at Brancaster built into a barn at Thorpland Lodge in 1848. It had been the 'bastion of the Porta Decumana' and pronunced by Dean Buckland to be 'Druids Sandstone' and therefore a 'reused monolithic enclosure'!
There is in fact some suggestion that this is the stone taken from Brancaster Fort and used to build the Great Malthouse, and brought here when that was demolished.
Information from [1].

November 1979. Visit.
South gable wall of a moderate sized barn is constructed of blackstone blocks (excepting brick edged slits, plinth etc). One block has an original (or at least old) hole in it. Part of the actual gable collapsed a few years ago and has been rebuilt, and here the stone is light grey in colour.
E. Rose (NAU), 16 November 1979.

21 July 1982. Visit.
Stone is form of sandstone. There are also lumps of ironbound conglomerate. Interior of stone wall faced in brick.
Visited with [2].

• BUILDING (19th Century - 1849 AD to 1849 AD)