Name:Early Saxon burial (Fakenham, poorly located)

Summary

A single Early Saxon burial accompanied by a small long brooch, two smaller circular brooches or buckles, an iron knife blade or dagger and a pendant or strap fitting. This burial is not located, but it is possible that it may be part of the nearby Pensthorpe Early Saxon cemetery (NHER 44367).

Parish:FAKENHAM, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

1869. Probably near Long Lane.
Single burial found resting on marl covered by 1.2m (4 feet) of refuse soil and gravel. Accompanied by small long brooch (6.1cms long): two smaller circular brooches or buckles; iron knife blade or dagger: two small copper alloy laminae riveted together, either a pendant or tag of narrow strap (nearly 5cm (2 inches) long 1cm (3/8 inch) wide) (?Anglian).
See (S1) which shows small long brooch Kentish type hourglass shaped foot (like examples from Sarre, Kent) annular brooch and two moulded annular brooches. These are not common till late 6th century.
Decorated strap-end CM 75, Plain strap-end CM 76.

However compare Pensthorpe cemetery, which is at the end of Long Lane (NHER 44367).