Name:St Mary's and All Saints' Church, Little Walsingham

Summary

Tower of around 1320. Main body of church of several phases in late 15th and early 16th century. Heavily restored in 1861. Gutted by fire in 1961 and internally reconstructed afterwards. Church contains an important 15th century font, a cross base and fragments of memorials that survived the fire. Medieval pottery found in churchyard.

Parish:WALSINGHAM, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Full description

West tower of circa 1320, otherwise late 15th-16th century, but heavily restored in 1861 and interior rebuilt after fire in 1961. The 15th century font, and some important memorials, escaped the fire but many other items were destroyed. A Norman stoup is kept loose in the church as is a cross base.
(S1) and (S2) in file.
E. Rose (NLA), 1980 and 22 August 2006.

A churchyard cross was mentioned in Tom Martin's notes dated 1719. In Cozens-Hardy article (S3) he states he was 'unable to discover it'.
This reference has been noted on (S4).
H. Mellor (HES), 12 May 2016.