Name:The Guild House

Summary

A mid-17th century brick house with later alterations.The building contains a cellar which takes up the full width of the house, and is lit by three windows. The cellar may have been a guildhouse, like those at Long Stratton (NHER 13233) and Bressingham (NHER 14705).

Parish:ELSING, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

November 1984. Listed, Grade II.
Listing Description:
Mid 17th century English bond brick, French pantiled roof. Brick and flint plinth. Single bay plan with later addition, two storeys and cellar. North façade with door opposite gable stack. One two-light and one three-light chamfered mullioned windows. Row of 11 small arched niches below eaves, probably nesting boxes; 18th century cornice. West gable wall has pedimented windows plus modern ones, rebuilt gable; traces of diaper work. South façade two large original windows, pediment to ground floor only; ovolo mullioned two-llight window opposite stack. East gable wall projects beyond gable line resembling buttress. Modern extensions beyond gable and to south. Several original interior doorways. Spiral stair by stack leads to both cellar and attic. One ovolo moulded beam. Fireplace with cambered bressumer. Cellar is full bay width, formerly lit by three splayed windows.

Proposed demolition of detatched outhouse and replacement with a new annex.
See (S2) for further information