Name:Mockbeggar Hall, Common Road

Summary

An early 17th century brick house, with a late 17th century wing, and late 17th century outbuildings, a dovecote and a garden wall. The house was extensively restored in the 19th century, and the dovecote is now used as a water tower.

Parish:EAST TUDDENHAM, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

December 1951. Listed, Grade II.
Farmhouse: C17 with a thorough late C19 restoration. English bond brickwork rendered to east and north. Black and red pantile roofs. U plan with space between wings subsequently filled. Early service extensions to north wing. 2 storeys with attics and cellar. Symmetrical east facade with 4 C19 3- light mullion and transom windows at ground floor and 3 at first floor. Pair of crow-stepped attic gables with 2 2-light casement windows. Crenellated parapet connects the 2 gables. North side a central 2-storey porch with a 4-centred arched entrance and pediment. Pediment also to single light upper window. Crow stepped gable. Sawtooth and dentil cornices to north and south sides. West facing gable-ends each with 2 pairs of original small windows beside stacks with moulded brick pediments. These stacks have original twin octagonal shafts. One off-centre axial stack with 4 rebuilt octagonal shafts. Interior with an original winding stair beside northern gable-end stack and butt-purlin roofs. Victorian staircase in Jacobean style and gas light fittings.
H. Mellor (HES), 26 June 2017.

Former dovecote.
November 1984. Listed, Grade II.
Former dovecote now water tower. Late C17. English bond brickwork with flat corrugated iron roof. square in plan. 3 ground floor doorways. 2 rectangular windows with plain pediments and remains of stucco ashlaring. Inverted triangle dentil cornices. Interior with surviving nesting boxes.

Great house, early 17th century, half H shaped.
Added service wing, probably late 17th century; dovecote of same date, now water tower.
Total 19th century reordering.
Name may refer to a period in the 18th century when the house was in a state of disrepair and reduced status.
E. Rose (NLA) 24 January 1995.

The brick dovecote dates to the end of the 17th century, and is decorated with chequered brickwork.