Name:Heath Farmhouse, Heath Road and farm buildings

Summary

This 16th century timber framed hall house has now been divided into two houses. The frame is covered with a 20th century brick facade. Inside is the original screens passage, two hollow mullioned windows and heavy close studding with two arched service doors. There are also post medieval barns, stables and a loose box.

Parish:KENNINGHALL, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

Full description

Now subdivided. 16th century hall house. Timber frame, two storeys and attic. 20th century brick facade with pilasters. Original screens passage. Two hollow mullioned windows to east and north range. Interior heavy close studding with two arched service doors. Four light hollow mullioned north window now looks into new room; remains of two others. Stopped beams and raised ceilings. Tension bracing in upper corners.
E. Rose (nau), 15 March 1984.

• HALL HOUSE (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD)