Name:Old Forge

Summary

This timber framed house dates from 1581 and was extended and re-roofed in 1732. The L-shaped building stands on a brick plinth and has a main façade of three bays and two storeys. Inside there is an open brick fireplace.

Parish:HORSTEAD WITH STANNINGHALL, BROADLAND, NORFOLK

Full description

House dating from 1581 extended 1732. Timber frame on brick plinth, and brick. L-shaped; main facade three bays two storeys. East gable wall with flint panels, brick kneeler, date stone, internal stack. Open brick fireplace with bressumer. 16th century wall framing with expanded topped posts. Inserted axial beam across Hall supported over fireplace by 17th century moulded timber bracket. Floor joists and beams stopped and chamfered. Roof of 1732.
E. Rose (nau), 12 March 1984.