Name:Dairy Farm

Summary

A group of early 18th century and 19th century farm buildings. They include the 18th century farmhouse and cottage, an 18th century barn with an attached 19th century engine house, a 19th century octagonal game larder and the mid 19th century Tudor-style dairy.

Parish:MELTON CONSTABLE, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Dairy complex.
Dairy of about 1840. Tudor brick style. Façade two storeys, three bays. At rear a massive stack with remains of four shafts with star tops. No interior details remains.
Cottage dated 1710. Single storey and attics, stucco. Plinth and moulded eaves. South gable with two blocked ground floor windows. Massive stack to north. Date stone IA 1710 (for Jacob Astley) Two 19th century rear wings.
Farmhouse: about 1700. Two storey and attic; stucco. 5 bays, central door, sash windows, 2 gabled dormers. Stepped gables and stacks. West wing of about 1830, red brick, with conservatory. North wing of white brick.
Barn dated 1710. Inserted 19th century iron windows. Two storeys, loft above. Blocked upper openings. IA for Jacob Astley. Tie beams and straight braces, wind braces. 19th century engine house attached to north gable. Ranges including two storey tower to southwest.
(S2) in file.
E. Rose (NAU) 1 December 1983.

Converted to housing.
(S3) in file.
E. Rose (NLA) 5 July 1996.

Complex includes a game larder, red brick (19th century in appearance) with large lozenge areas of vents; square plan; pyramid roof with black glazed pantiles, mostly gone. Poor condition in 1998 (photo in file).
E. Rose (NLA) 12 May 1998.

• BARN (17th Century to 21st Century - 1700 AD to 2100 AD)