Name:Manor Farm, Church Street

Summary

A post medieval timber framed farmhouse. The surviving sections of the timber frame date to the late 16th century. Much of it has been replaced by later brickwork. The building has two storeys, an early 17th century chimney stack and an 18th or 19th century roof.

Parish:LITCHAM, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

February 1984. Listed, Grade II.
Listing Description:
Farmhouse. Late 16th century timber frame, replaced in brick on ground floor and rear. Wide chamfered stepped stopped beams and chamfered joists. Two storeys, four bays, chamfered mullioned windows. South gable end probably an early 17th century stack addition in English bond. Also an off centre stack. 18th/19th century roof.
E. Rose (NAU), 24 October 1983.

Fallen plaster on façade at south end of upper storey revealed large studs, wattle and daub infill, but replaced in brick below window, covered with later laths. Large midwall rail, perhaps a bressumer to an underbuilt jetty as lower brick portion of wall projects slightly. 'Pilaster' at south corner on same level as upper part of façade, recessed from brickwork.

Press cutting (S2) in file.