Name:225 to 226 Northgate Street and Adam's Cottage, Eden Place

Summary

This early 17th-century house is built on top of an earlier 14th-century structure one wall of which can be seen in the cellar. Adam’s Cottage at the rear is probably a 17th-century service wing. The rendered façade was added in the 18th century. There is a secret room upstairs that is only accessible from the roof space. This may have been used to store smuggled tea. Old documents demonstrate that one of the occupants of the house was arrested for this offence around 1760.

Parish:GREAT YARMOUTH, GREAT YARMOUTH, NORFOLK

225 to 226 Northgate Street and Adam's Cottage, Eden Place.

November 1982. Field Observation.
Examination of exterior
House with rendered and therefore undatable façade, but rear wall above archway over Eden Place has wall of alternative flints and bricks, with blocked windows part recut by later ones - late 17th century? Planning Department says that in the cellar is a continuation of the medieval rear wall seen in No 221 (NHER 1010) but this not seen by E. Rose (NAU) and needs checking. In roof informant says there is a secret room with access from above via roof space. J. Lodey (NAU) connects this with a prosecution for tea smuggling about 1760 against an occupant of one of these houses.
Compiled by E. Rose (NAU), 4 November 1982. Information from record card (S1).
Amended by P. Watkins (HES), 13 March 2022.

August 1974. Listed, Grade II.
Listing Description excerpt:
"Pair of shops with a house in rear wing. Early 18th century...Extended to front early 20th century. Brick with some flint. Pantile roofs, black-glazed to front, of concrete to rear. Two storeys and dormer attic; five-window range. Two early 20th-century plate-glass shop fronts, both with central entrances and curved glass…Arched passageway to Eden Place at rear at right of elevation. Gabled roof with one 20th-century dormer left and a roof-light right. Internal gable-end stack to north. Rear with 20th-century details. Cross-wing of two storeys and dormer attic. Whitewashed brick under pantile roof...
INTERIOR: No.225 with a mid 18th-century moulded cornice to ground floor. Cellar with parts of a late 14th-century flint and brick wall. Upper floors not inspected."
E. Rose (NLA), 7 May 1999. Amended by P. Watkins (HES), 13 March 2022.

January 2005. Building Survey.
Examination confirmed continuation of 14th-century wall from the north, and showed that house is basically early 17th century with good fireplace, cellar, etc. Adam’s Cottage at rear is probably a 17th-century service wing. 18th-century work comprises the later façade.
E. Rose (NLA), 28 January 2005. Amended by P. Watkins (HES), 13 March 2022.

June 2007. Field Observation.
Report of human bones found beneath 1950s extension to Adam’s Cottage proved to be probable animal bones, part of infill of 19th century ashpit or similar feature.
See file notes (S4) for further details.
E. Rose (NLA), 20 June 2007. Amended by P. Watkins (HES), 13 March 2022.