Name:Site of a medieval monastic hospital

Summary

A 12th century papal document states that the 'the knights of Jerusalem' established a hospital in Horsham St Faith and Newton St Faith parish. Its exact location is unknown, although local legend associates a barn that once stood at Mill Farm (NHER 8026) with the hospital.

Parish:HORSHAM ST FAITH AND NEWTON ST FAITH, BROADLAND, NORFOLK

Full description

'In this town was also an hospital belonging to the knights of St John of Jerusalem, and granted by them to this priory, as appears by the bull of Pope Alexander in 1163'.
(S1).
Wrongly quoted as Knights Templars in (S2).
E. Rose (NAU), 26 January 1982.

1991.
Informant [1] states that the actual bull simply says 'the knights of Jerusalem' which explains the confusion.
(S3) assigns it to the Knights Templars.
Local legend has associated this with the barn at Mill Farm (NHER 8026).