Name:St Mary's Church, Great Bircham

Summary

This medieval church has various post-medieval elements. The tower has a door from about 1200. The chancel is early 14th century in date, with the nave and aisles dating to the mid 14th century. Inside there is a 13th century font. The war memorial cross here was the first World War Two memorial to be erected in Britain.

Parish:BIRCHAM, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK
GREAT BIRCHAM, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK

See (S1) for description.

September 1986.
Rendering stripped off north wall of chancel but raking out not thoroughly undertaken so details obscured. See (S2) in file; A and B are limestone jambs of window (upper parts) relating to C on interior which is eastern jamb. D and E on interior are jambs of blocked doorway presumably cut through blocked window because top of doorway is above base of window. No trace of west jamb of window on interior face, but signs of patching above door. Only vague indications of blocked door on exterior because of large area of repatching and poor raking out.
Specification of works (S3) in file.
See sketch (S7) of the north wall of chancel in the Illustration Library.
A. Rogerson (NAU) 1 September 1986.

A cope of about 1480 given by Roger Le Strange in 1505 is now in St Peter Hungate Museum. This was found in use as an altar cloth in 1848 and restored (S4).

1997.
East window restored and organ from Chesham, Buckinghamshire installed.
(S5, S6 and S8) in file.
E. Rose (NLA) 28 May 1997.

August 2005.
A medieval church, with post medieval elements. The tower has a door from about 1200. The chancel is early 14th century in date, with the nave and aisles dating to the mid 14th century. Inside there is a 13th century font.
See listing description (S1).
D. Robertson (NLA) 2 August 2005.