Name:Bacon House 33 Colegate, and 35 Colegate

Summary

A former house, now divided into a house, office, club and flats. It started as a 15th century range on St George's Street, added to in an anti-clockwise direction in the 16th and 17th centuries until it became a courtyard house, the north range of which has now gone. The house is named after Henry Bacon, twice mayor of Norwich, who died in 1567. His merchant's mark appears on the left doorway.

February 1954. Listed, Grade II*.
Listing Description Excerpt:
“Including Nos.33 and 35 St. Georges Street and 11,12, and 13 Lowes Yard… 15th-century range in St Georges Street added to, in anti-clockwise direction, in the 16th century, 17th century and later alterations. 20th-century renovation. Flint with stone dressings. Brick. Timber-frame south and east ranges first floor. Pantile roofs. Large courtyard house, north range demolished.”
Please consult the National Heritage List for England (S1) for the current details.
Amended by P. Watkins (HES), 5 September 2017. Amended H. Hamilton (HES), 8 November 2019. Amended by P. Beers (HES), 10 June 2020.

August 1974. Excavation.
Excavation for Norwich Survey in advance of restoration work by Norwich City Engineers.
11th- to 12th-century occupation with industrial activity.
13th- to 16th-century yard surfaces and pits from back yards of houses fronting onto St Georges Street or Colegate.
Bell pit containing late 15th century Hispano-Moresque pottery.
Bacons House built on top of up to 100cm thick soil makeup.
Lowest levels contained bottoms of two barrel-lined wells.
'Architectural stonework'; large quantities incorporated in walls of Bacon's house and its associated outbuildings.
No trace of the western ditch of north Saxon defences.
See (S2) for further details. The results of this work are also summarised in (S3) and the pottery assemblage is amongst those listed in (S4).

1977. Field Observation.
Trench dug across northern edge of 1974 excavation.
Nothing visible apart from loose soil and brick rubble make-up. No finds.
For further details see file.

Former schedule (now descheduled) in file.
E. Rose (NAU).

For further details on Bacon's House itself see notes on outline sequence (S5) and architects' plans (S6). This building is also described in detail in thesis (S7), which considers the 13th- to 17th-century buildings of Norwich. It is noted in (S8) that a roll-moulded shop door and other features were discovered in 1990.
Amended by P. Watkins (HES), 5 September 2017.

• BELL PIT (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD)