Name:Chaucer House, The Street

Summary

A 15th or 16th century timber framed house, with 16th and 17th century additions. In 1944 it was struck and damaged by an RAF plane that then crashed on All Saints church (NHER 7216). The house was formerly the Crown Inn and although it has been linked with Chaucer it is unlikely that he had any direct connection with it. There is an associated 18th century icehouse.

Parish:BAWDESWELL, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

1982.
Jettied house, timber framed with blocked carriage arch. Perhaps a late 15th century house with 16th century rooms added to make an inn, or perhaps all early 16th century.
Has an ice-house, 18th century.
Some reused medieval stonework in outbuilding.
See report (S1), title deeds extract (S2), extract from Norfolk Fair (S3), estate agent's particulars (S4), architectural plans (S5) photographs (S6), extract form Messent (S7), press cuttings (S8) and (S9) and drawing in file. Listed (S10).
E. Rose (NAU), 10 September 1982.

2005.
In 1944 it was struck and damaged by an RAF plane that then crashed on All Saints church (NHER 7216). The house was formerly the Crown Inn and although it has been linked with Chaucer it is unlikely that he had any direct connection with him.
D. Robertson (NLA), 22 July 2005.

The name of this property may be linked