Name:Site of nonconformist chapel and burial ground

Summary

This is one of the earliest nonconformist burial grounds in Norfolk. It was founded in 1672 and the oldest gravestone dates to 1675. This now forms part of a private garden. An 18th century house to the south of the burial ground may have been the chapel. It has now been converted into two cottages.

Parish:INGHAM, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

January 1981. Visit. Burial ground.
According to (S1) Bryant one of the oldest nonconformist burial grounds in the country. Founded in 1672, the oldest gravestone was dated 1675. This now forms part of a private garden. The headstones have regrettably been rearranged in a triangular layout. All are weathered but most are of 19th century type. The house to the south may have been the chapel. It has a round headed brick doorway in its north gable wall. It is now divided into two cottages and appears externally to be of late 18th century date.
E. Rose (NAU), 15 January 1981.

• CEMETERY (Post Medieval - 1540 AD to 1900 AD)