Name:World War Two pillbox at corner of King's Loke, Hemsby

Summary

A World War Two Type 24 pillbox survives as an extant building and has been visited on the ground. It is also visible on aerial photographs taken from 1944 onwards. The pillbox, one of several World War Two anti invasion defences recorded in the area, was probably an outlying defence for Winterton radar station (NHER 35862) which lay approximately 565m to the north.

Parish:HEMSBY, GREAT YARMOUTH, NORFOLK

Pill box. Corner of King's Lane.
Information from Pillbox Survey.
E. Rose (NAU), 25 November 1980.

23 January 1991. Visit.
Polygonal but with rear wall flat containing door and two small windows. Gun aperture splayed. Retains brick cladding.

February 2006. Norfolk NMP.

The World War Two pillbox (a Type 24) described above is visible on aerial photographs taken from 1944 onwards (S1)-(S3). It is not visible on aerial photographs taken in December 1940 (S4) and was probably constructed after that date. A small structure within a semi-circular enclosure, visible approximately 60m to the east of the pillbox (at TG 4997 1778) on the 1940 photographs, and linear ditches visible in the same field, may have also been associated with military activity. Despite their more ephemeral nature, however, these remained extant for some time after the end of the war and therefore seem equally likely to be associated with agriculture and drainage. Consequently they have not been mapped. The pillbox was still visible as an extant building on the most recent aerial photographs of the site taken in 1997 (S3).
S. Tremlett (NMP), 6 February 2006.

• PILLBOX (TYPE FW3/24) (World War Two - 1939 AD to 1945 AD)