Name:Probable Bronze Age ring ditch

Summary

A cropmark of a ring ditch, probably a Bronze Age round barrow, is visible on aerial photographs. The grid reference for this ring ditch has been adjusted from TG 3330 3274 to TG 3326 3273. Linear ditch and enclosure cropmarks previously recorded under this number have been moved to NHER 39202.

Parish:BACTON, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

30 July 1977.
Cropmark of ring ditch.
Plotted on overlay by D. Edwards (NAU).
See 6 inch and 1:2500 overlay.
E. Rose, (NAU) 28 October 1980.

15 August 1995. NLA air photography (AP1).
NGR amended from TG 3326 3271.
Cropmark of ring ditch still visible.
In addition to this, various linear features and enclosures can be seen as positive cropmarks.
There appears to be a large rectilinear enclosure located around the ring ditch (centre TG 3324 3273), with the ring ditch in its northeast corner.
At their southern ends, the western and eastern sides of this enclosure abutt the road, meaning that the southern boundary is not apparent.
There may be another smaller enclosure located to the northeast of the large one (TG 3333 3278). However this is difficult to determine due to the underlying geology.
There are also numerous linear features visible as cropmarks. Including two double ditched features leading up to, and abutting the ring ditch. (One is located to the south of the ring ditch, stretching between it and the road. The other runs between the ring ditch and the northeast corner of the large enclosure).
A further double-ditched linear feature can be seen running north to south across the field. It is located to the east of the large enclosure (TG 3330 3271 - 3330 3280). This feature is a possible trackway, although it is quite broad.
H. Clare (NLA), 5 July 2001.

28 June 1996. NLA air photography (AP2).
Ring ditch and linears still visible.
S. Massey (NLA), 28 September 2001.

January 2005. Norfolk NMP.
A cropmark of a ring ditch, probably a Bronze Age round barrow, is visible on aerial photographs (S1 to 5). The grid reference for this ring ditch has been adjusted from TG 3330 3274 to TG 3326 3273. Linear ditch and enclosure cropmarks previously recorded under this number have been moved to NHER 39202. The ring ditch is circular and has an external diameter of 30m with a ditch of 2.5m wide. Three pits are present within the ring ditch, possibly representing graves. Two are located close to the ditch inside the northern part of the ring ditch and one in the south. It is likely that this ring ditch is of Bronze Age date and probably relates to a round barrow.
J. Albone (NMP), 11 January 2005

• SITE (Unknown date)