Name:World War Two pillbox

Summary

A World War Two pillbox is located to the north of Happisburgh lighthouse (NHER 7092). During the war it stood amongst barbed wire obstructions (NHER 38770).

Parish:HAPPISBURGH, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Pillbox. Polygonal. Located from NAU aerial photographs.
E. Rose (NAU), 25 March 1980.

See record form (S1) in file by source [1], who adds: Common 1940 type 22A pillbox in field below lighthouse, facing east.
D. Walker (NLA), August 1996.

September 2004. Norfolk NMP. The grid reference for this pillbox has been changed from TG 38533062 to TG 38493066.
An extant World War Two type 22 hexagonal pillbox is visible on aerial photographs ((S2) to (S5)). It is possible that it was positioned to protect the lighthouse (NHER 7092). See also related barbed wire defences (NHER 38770).
See (S2) to (S5).
J. Albone (NMP), 1 September 2004.