Name:Possible Roman road

Summary

A possible Roman road was identified from aerial photographs of this site. Excavations during work by Anglian Water in 1980 identified a gravel spread over natural sand with ditches on each side. However, later excavations by NAU during the development of the Norwich southern bypass across the line of the feature revealed no traces of the road. See NHER 54453.

Parish:BAWBURGH, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK
COSTESSEY, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

1976.
Cropmark of suggested road.

1980. Trial excavations and observation of commercial excavations.
See details, field notes, plans, photographs in file.
E. Rose (NAU), 16 March 1990.

August 2010. Norfolk NMP.
Linear cropmarks have been mapped that appear to correspond with all three of the previously record sections of this possible road - see NHERs 54453 and 54443. It should however be noted that the cropmarks thought to potentially represent the westernmost section of the road (NHER 54453) also correspond with the boundary of an area of woodland shown on the late 19th-century 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map.
P. Watkins (HES), 29 March 2019.

November/December 2014. Trial Trenching.
Evaluation of proposed development site to south of Lodge Farm.
This work saw a number of trenches placed across the westernmost cropmarks. These revealed a number of corresponding ditches but unfortunately no dating evidence was recovered.
See NHER 61954 and report (S4) for further details.

• ROAD (Unknown date)