Name:Bacton Manor and Manor Farm.

Summary

The Manor house is originally a late 16th century farmhouse with later alterations and extensions. It is of flint, with brick dressings and a thatched roof. Interestingly, like some other buildings in the area, the house contains some reused dressing stone from Bromholm Priory (NHER1073).
Manor Farm is the building adjoining the Manor house to form a V shape. It is also of flint and brick, and probably dates to the 17th century, although much altered. The two buildings were separate until joined in the 19th century.

Parish:BACTON, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Next to 'Duke of Edinburgh' public house.
Contain medieval fragments from Bromholm Priory; otherwise 17th-18th century. Recently restored with medieval woodwork from elsewhere. (S1). (S2) and (S3) in file.

• MANOR (Post Medieval - 1540 AD to 1900 AD)