Name:Medieval and post medieval features and finds, 33-35 Pottergate

Summary

Excavations here in 1973 discovered evidence for extensive gravel quarrying in the 12th century followed by wide-scale building activity in the 1470s with intensive use for some 30 years reflected in foundations and cellars of five or more buildings fronting Pottergate. Buildings destroyed by fire, probably on 25th March 1509.Further buildings of 1520s or 1530s and c. 1650. Partial rebuilding in the 1760s but Pottergate frontage not totally built-up until c. 1820. Rich assemblages of finds recovered from fire debris.

1973. Excavation for Norwich Survey.
Evidence of extensive gravel quarrying in the 12th century. Documentary evidence suggests intensive land-use c.1300 but this not supported by archaeological record. Wide-scale building activity in the 1470s with intensive use for some 30 years reflected in foundations and cellars of five or more buildings fronting Pottergate. Buildings destroyed by fire, probably on 25th March 1509.A subsidiary frontage on St Laurence's Lane built up in 1520s or 1530s but abandoned c. 1650 when west end of Pottergate frontage was re-occupied. At east end of the site both documentary and archaeolgical evidence for a partial rebuilding in the 1760s but Pottergate frontage not totally built-up until c. 1820.
Rich assemblages of finds recovered from fire debris.

19th century chalk mine beneath site.

See (S1) for further details

1974. Redevelopment.
Much material picked up from various pits.
Included 16th/17th century cess pit, with a lamp, iron scissors, iron trowel, glass beaker base, etc.
Finds held by NCM.

No more material recovered.