Name:Multi-period prehistoric worked flints

Summary

Prehistoric worked flints found over the course of several decades by a number of local collectors, including the late Frank Curtis. These finds included possible Mesolithic microliths and a range of Neolithic and Late Neolithic/Early Bronze Age arrowheads.

Parish:FELTWELL, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Various prehistoric objects found by a number of individuals over the course of several decades.

1952-1964. Stray Find.
A range of finds were recovered by the late Frank Curtis in this field, which he designated Field 21A. The information on these finds was collated by F. Healy who examined Curtis' catalogue and part of his collection. A proportion of the finds were listed in (S1), with a much more comprehensive list appearing in (S2). The worked flints found included:
1 heavy bifacial core tool of uncertain nature. Found in 1958 at TL 6908 8976. Originally listed as a possible Mesolithic axe or adze. Probably the object subsequently identified as a tranchet axe/adze by R. Jacobi and described in (S5).
2 Mesolithic 'microliths'. Not seen. Found between 1952 and 1964. One is probably the microlith from this field that was identified by R. Jacobi and described in (S5).
5 Neolithic leaf arrowheads. Not seen. Found between 1952 and 1964.
2 Neolithic triangular arroweads. Not seen. Found between 1952 and 1964.
1 Neolithic oblique arrowhead (length >60mm). Found in 1955.
3 'harpoon barbs', presumed to be Neolithic transverse arrowheads. Not seen. Found between 1952 and 1964.
1 Neolithic axehead. Not seen. Found between 1952 and 1964.
5 Late Neolithic/Early Bronze Age barbed and tanged arrowheads. One found between 1952 and 1964 and not seen. One a Conygar type found in 1953 at TL 6908 8985. Another found in 1954 at 6904 8976. Two more found in 1955 (including one >60mm in length).
1 Late Neolithic/Early Bronze Age tanged arrowhead. Not seen. Found between 1952 and 1964.
1 Late Neolithic/Early Bronze Age plano-convex knife. Listed only in (S1).
7 scrapers. Not seen. Found between 1952 and 1964. These probably include three scrapers from this field that, according to (S2), are now held by the King's Lynn Museum.
1 fabricator. Not seen. Found between 1952 and 1964.
There are also two finds listed in (S2) that are recorded as coming from Field 21A, but have grid references that place them outside of this field:
1 Neolithic leaf arrowhead. Recorded as found in 1953 at TL 6973 8973.
1 Neolithic leaf arrowhead fragment. Recorded as found in 1964 at TL 6913 8963.
Amended by P. Watkins (HES), 5 November 2013.

1963. Stray Find.
Several worked flints including a 'saw' and several scrapers found by [1] at TL 6813 8972. According to (S1) these objects were subsequently given to [2]. It is presumed that the 'saw' is the Mesolithic or Neolithic serrated blade that was identified in the collection of [2] by F. Healy (NAU) and listed in (S2).
Previously recorded as NHER 5431.

1964. Stray Find.
Found by [3] at TL 6902 8983. Two heart shaped barbed and tanged arrowheads, late Beaker (Coll. No. 84). For outline sketches see reverse of (S3) - these are also reproduced on (S4). Previously recorded as NHER 5161.
E. B. Green (NCM). Amended by P. Watkins (HES), 3 November 2013.

Pre 1981. Stray Find.
Several found by [4] at approximately TL 6900 8975 on unknown date (identifying numbers listed are those assigned by the finder):
1 Neolithic leaf-shaped arrowhead (Coll. No. 144). Rather thick, with rounded base. Length 33mm, width 16mm.
1 Neolithic transverse arrowhead (Coll. No. 206). Width 45mm.
1 Late Neolithic/Early Bronze Age barbed and tanged arrowhead (Coll. No. 293). Long and narrow with long tang. Length 32mm, width 17mm.
Information from (S3). Previously recorded as NHER 5475.
E. Rose (NLA). Amended by P. Watkins (HES), 5 November 2013.

Pre 1991. Stray Find.
Two worked flints found by [5]:
1 scraper (Coll. No. 251).
1 ?borer found at TL 6902 8982. Narrow flake from squared side of ground flint axe with slight retouch or wear at tip. This object seen by F. Healy (NAU) and listed in (S2).
W. Milligan (NCM), 14 January 1992.

• FINDSPOT (Mesolithic - 10000 BC to 4001 BC)