Name:1 to 4 Keswick Road

Summary

A long flint built and thatched 17th century house with later alterations, now divided into four residences. Some of the stone quoins are probably reused material from Bromholm Priory (NHER1073).

Parish:BACTON, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

April 1955. Listed, Grade II.
Listing Description:
4 houses in row. Early 18th century. Flint and brick with re-used ashlar quoins from Broomholm Priory. Thatched roof. 2 storeys, slightly asymmetrical. Central sloping brick buttress divides each pair of dwellings which have pair of 20th century doors with segmental-headed 20th century casement left and right. Towards the gable ends on first floor one casement, towards the centre a further casement pushed into roof to form a reluctant eyebrow dormer. Nos. 3 and 4 have 20th century glazed porches over doors. Gabled roof, the gable ends on kneelers. Central panelled ridge stack and internal east gable stack.

19 October 1978. Visited.
In road to beach at Keswick.
Long thatched flint house with brick trimmings and patches, some old but mostly recent. Blocked window cut by others.
Stone quoins in part, probably reused from Keswick church or Bromholm Priory. Probably 17th century. Good condition. (S1) lists as 18th century.