Name:Howe Hall and a possible medieval moated site, The Green

Summary

A possible medieval moated site and a post medieval great house. The timber framed hall was built in the late 16th or early 17th century and has a façade that was added during the late 18th century. The brick rear wing was constructed in the 17th century and much alteration and rebuilding work took place in the 20th century. An associated brick barn was built around 1770. A large irregular shaped pond to north could be the remnants of a medieval moat.

Parish:HOWE, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Full description

Possible moated site - to northwest of the house and north of the barn is a large pond of irregular outline.
Adjacent to east, the present T-shaped hall is a timber framed building, two storeys with queenpost roof, probably
late 16th century; the end cells are much altered and the layout is hard to judge. Timber framed stair turret may be an addition. Rear wing of brick, early 17th century, perhaps of industrial origin (?weaving room) above kitchen and services. Main block has brick façade of the late 18th century. Much altered and rebuilt in 20th century.
Barn, brick about 1770.
See full report (S1) in file.