Name:Cooke's Meadows

Summary

A late 17th century timber framed house, with a late 18th century extension. The house contains a separate servant's staircase, which is unusual in a house of this size. Medieval and post medieval pottery has been found during field walking, and the house may stand on the site of a medieval house.

Parish:FRANSHAM, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

Full description

Farmhouse of about 1690, timber framed; roof with wind braces. Good timbers exposed on upper floor and in roof of main lower room, where main beam rests on corbel over large fireplace. Timbering exposed only on exterior on southeast where it has been renewed, and 19th century brickwork inserted between. Original flint plinth here. North front clad in brick, moulded string course between floors appropriate to date, though bricks seem newer; many have been replaced. Some windows blocked, most altered. Southwest extension of about 1792 (dated by coin found in foundations) with good Georgian doorcase. Original staircase now removed said to have had a second staircase behind it to the loft, 'spiralling round' the first behind the wall. Unusual to find a separate servant's stair in such a small house.
Under restoration: photographs of work at house.
Visited by E. Rose (NAU) 24 May 1978.