Name:Tithe Barn

Summary

A late medieval tithe barn, now converted into a house. It has a timber frame which may be 16th century in date and is weatherboarded. It is described in a document of 1613, along with other buildings in the parish.

Parish:LITCHAM, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

April 1978. Visit.
Formerly a weatherboarded barn, now modernised into a house of above name, with walls of vertical timber framing and S braces against angle posts. These are 14th to 15th century in style, but are so scrubbed and restored that it is impossible to tell if they are genuine, revealed by removal of cladding, or imitation, or brought from elsewhere.
E. Rose (NAU), 7 April 1978.

The barn is mentioned in a terrior of glebe lands and thus is a tithe barn. Terrier also records a parsonage with hall, butteries, parlour and chambers, malthouse, malt kiln and stables.
Terrier is dated 1613. See (S1).
R. Rickett (NAU), November 1983.