Name:The Knoll House

Summary

This brick house was built around 1700 and has five plus three bays. Reports suggest that there is an original fireplace with a picture of Cromwell and the inscription 'God Bless Oliver' on it. The only part of the original gardens is a large yew hedge.

Parish:AYLSHAM, BROADLAND, NORFOLK

March 1978. Visit.
Five plus three bays but all apparently of one build, around 1700. Dormer windows. Red brick. Giant angle pilasters, also one at junction of two parts of house. Shaped gables. Said to retain original staircase.
E. Rose (NAU), 21 March 1978.

Pilasters are rusticated. Door to north later, around 1800 surround. A second shaped gable further west on extension? or adjoining house.
E. Rose (NAU), 1980

June 1984. Listed, Grade II*.
Listing Description excerpt:
"Early 18th century. Red brick, smut pantile roof. Two storeys and attics. South façade of eight bays...Off-centre entrance door: portico on fluted columns. Shaped gables with internal chimney stacks. Off-centre L-shaped chimney stack. Modern one-storey extensions to east and west.
Interior: good 18th-century panelling in sitting room. Contemporary staircase with three twisted balusters per tread. Dado panelling to staircase."
P. Watkins (HES), 16 June 2021.

(S2) dates it to around 1700, but describes a fireplace bearing a statue of Cromwell and an inscription 'God bless Oliver'; said to be reset from an older house.
E. Rose (NAU), 29 May 1985.

(S1) notes 18th century panelling in sitting room, but does not mention fireplace..