Name:Medieval wayside cross at Page's Farm

The base of a medieval wayside cross survives at Page's Farm.

Parish:GUESTWICK, BROADLAND, NORFOLK

Full description

Base of cross with faint remains of stopangles, short length of original shaft, unusually thick and slightly carved.

February 1979.
Located, and grid reference and parish changed. It is in Guestwick as (S1) states, but it is misleading of him to call it Tyby as it is really down the road at Page's Farm. Without his photograph (in (S1)) it could not have been identified, for it has been covered in white paint hiding all the details, and its unusual shape would otherwise have suggested merely a corner curb. However the photograph does show suggestions of stopangles.
E. Rose (NAU), 1 February 1979.

1993.
No change.

February 1999. Scheduled.
Scheduling Description:
The monument includes the remains of a standing stone cross located against the north west corner of a barn, on the west side of the road which runs between Guestwick and Tyby at Page's Farm. The cross, which dates from the medieval period, includes the socket stone and the lower part of the shaft.
The socket stone, which is set into the ground, measures 0.3m high and 0.66m square at the base, rising through chamfered corners to an octagonal section on the surface. The shaft, which displays evidence of vertical moulding, is mortised into the socket stone and measures 0.6m high by 0.3m square in plan, rising through chamfered corners to a tapering octagonal section. The full height of the cross in its present form is approximately 0.9m.
The cross stands close to the parish boundary between the parishes of Guestwick and Tyby.
Information from (S2) and (S3).